teoria.com is a web site dedicated to the study and practice of music theory. It has been part of the Internet community since January 1997. teoria.com was developed by José Rodríguez Alvira as a complement for his courses at the Conservatory of Music of Puerto Rico.
New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians
The Harvard Dictionary of Music by
Includes entries on all the styles and forms in Western music; comprehensive articles on the music of Africa, Asia, Latin America, and the Near East; descriptions of instruments enriched by historical background; and articles that reflect today's beat, including popular music, jazz, and rock.
Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians
Particularly strong for classical music but also covers hundreds of contemporary musicians in all genres.
Garland Encyclopedia of World Music (10 vols)
Covers all the music of the world. (10 volumes).
Oxford history of western music by
1.25 million words, 500 images, and 1,800 musical examples with sophisticated search and browse. LINKS TO AND FROM Oxford Music Online!
The Grove dictionary of American music / edited by Charles Hiroshi Garrett.
The articles of the dictionary range from small definitions of dance styles and musical terms to mid-length biographies of important performers, composers, and music patrons, to longer examinations of larger subjects such as the history of jazz, musical instruments, music education in the US and the American history of the orchestra.
This link opens in a new windowA comprehensive reference resource that includes images, audio files, videos, and more than 600 full-text reference books on most major subject areas. (Infobase)
Heritage Encyclopedia of Band Music (HEBM)
Extensive collection of data for concert band. Includes much more information than the previous edition published on CD ROM.
OUR GOAL: To document every concert band work and composer.
Band enthusiast can subscribe for complete access to:
* over 22,000 composers listings and biographies
* over 100,000 searchable works
* hundreds of program notes
* constantly updated information
Research is ongoing, with HEBM editors constantly adding new composers and updating and expanding data.
OnMusic Dictionary is the successor of former Virginia Tech Multimedia Music Dictionary.
Also includes browsing by Instrument Classifications, Composers, Symbol Charts, and an Appendix with music fundamentals, music history, and performance practice.
Music Theory Pedagogy Online is a website that serves as a repository for all things relating to music theory pedagogy. The comprehensive site will contain a vast array of materials ranging from 25 years of back issues of the Journal, to ancillary materials for new Journal articles (e.g., scores, recordings, video demonstrations), to a growing collection of peer-reviewed E-articles, supplemental teaching materials (e.g., lesson plans, sample analysis and assignments, syllabi, etc.), and video teaching demonstrations. A textbook authors' helpdesk, and various inter-institutional initiatives will also be available (e.g., a peer tutoring program).
