Thrift Library: Preaching University: Databases (Articles)

Useful Links for Database Users

Google vs. Databases

Video Courtesy of Clemson University's Cooper Library

ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials, commony called ATLAS

The library's primary database for support of Religion is ATLAS from the American Theological Library Association.

ATLAS is an index to almost 2 million journal articles, book reviews, and collections of essays in all fields of religion. Indexing goes as far back as 1809. Full text coverage is provided for almot 300 journals.

Additionally ATLAS links to hundreds of full text journals in other databases .

Using ATLAS Handout

Religion Databases

Ambrose Digital Video This link opens in a new window
700 streaming video educational programs and documentaries.
Topics includes Anatomy, Art, Biology, English, Geography, History, Law, Music, and Religion.
Need help using Ambrose? Click HERE
ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials PLUS This link opens in a new window
Journal articles, book reviews, and collections of essays in all fields of religion. (Ebsco)
Need help using ATLA? Click HERE
Credo Reference This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
A comprehensive reference resource that includes images, audio files, videos, and more than 600 full-text reference books on most major subject areas. (Infobase)
Need help using Credo Reference? Click HERE
Jewish Studies Source This link opens in a new window
Covers hundreds of full text periodicals (Ebsco) on Jewish Studies. Includes 1,600 biographies.
Contains over 400 full-text titles including 123 journals and magazine. Other full text sources include monographs, select articles from major periodicals and newspapers, and over 1600 biographies of leading historical and contemporary Jews, and the entire Jewish Telegraphic Agency database from 1922 to present. (Ebsco)
Religion and Philosophy Collection This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
A comprehensive database covering topics such as world religions, major denominations, biblical studies, religious history, epistemology, political philosophy, and much more. (Ebsco)